Accident Learjet 24D N77JL, Wednesday 12 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2003
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24D
Owner/operator:Multi-Aero, Inc.
Registration: N77JL
MSN: 24-286
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6653 hours
Cycles:6504 flights
Engine model:General Electric CJ610-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Bi-State Parks Airport, MO (CPS/KCPS)
Destination airport:North Platte-Lee Bird Field, NE (LBF/KLBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure from St. Louis' Downtown Airport runway 12R the pilot carried out a forced landing due to a loss of engine power. The Learjet crash-landed in a field and burst into flames some four miles from the airport. The airplane had encountered a flock of birds, presumably European starlings.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The total loss of power to the right engine and the partial loss of power to the left engine after the airplane encountered a flock of birds during initial climb out, resulting in impeded ram induction airflow."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tommy Lakmaker, via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); March 1974