| Date: | Saturday 8 November 2003 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Guyana Airways |
| Registration: | 8R-GMC |
| MSN: | SH.1959 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-2-201A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ogle Airport (OGL) -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL/SYGO) |
| Destination airport: | Ekereku Airport (EKE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Skyvan took off from Ogle Airport's runway 24 at 10:59 for a charter flight to Ekereku. One minute after takeoff, the pilot declared an emergency and reported that he was forced to crash-land into the cane-fields bordering E-Block Sophia and Lamaha Springs. The plane hit a ridge and then skidded approximately 100 feet from the point of impact, before coming to rest on an uncultivated piece of land. Preliminary investigation revealed that the no. 2 engine had failed.
Sources:
Guyana Chronicle
NTSB
Location