This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-APR-1995 |
Time: | 09:50 PDT |
Type: |  Bell UH-1B |
Owner/operator: | Blue Mountain Helicopters |
Registration: | N39SD |
C/n / msn: | 924 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Walla Walla, Western Australia -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | External load operation |
Departure airport: | Walla Walla, WA |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION, JUST AFTER THE LOAD CLEARED THE GROUND THE HELICOPTER SHUTTERED AND MADE A LOUD SCRAPING NOISE FOLLOWED BY LOW ROTOR RPM. THE PILOT RELEASED THE LOAD AND MANEUVERED FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.
DURING THE MANEUVER, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TREES. DURING THE POST CRASH INSPECTION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE FREEWHEELING ONE-WAY CLUTCH ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED IN FLIGHT. THE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY APPEARED TO BE WORN AND THE INNER CLUTCH RACE DISPLAYED SIGNS OF BRINELLING.
Originally built for US ARMY AS 63-8699: Rebuilt/repaired after crash on 22 April 1995. US registration N39SD cancelled by FAA Nov 21, 2007 on sale to owner in Australia, Registered Dec 18, 2007 to Aircraft Technicians of Australia P/L as VH-DHY
Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/0x4wuyqyu3ebzdnszguwylb21/L11052011120000.pdf http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=37633
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html