Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-232 PT-MZL, Thursday 6 November 2003
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 6 November 2003
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:TAM Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-MZL
MSN: 1376
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Florianópolis-Hercilio Luz International Airport, SC (FLN/SBFL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
It was raining as the TAM A320 approached Florianópolis Airport (FLN). On touchdown a 4 kts headwind changed to a 17 knot crosswind. The airplane suffered a runway excursion on the right hand side. The nose landing gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep file 03003760

Location