Accident Antonov An-12BP EK11997, Monday 3 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 November 2003
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Sarit Airlines
Registration: EK11997
MSN: 6344407
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Geneina Airport (EGN) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:Geneina Airport (EGN/HSCN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov undershot the runway by 8 m following a visual approach. The undercarriage collapsed and the airplane skidded 800 m before coming to rest.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Scramble 300

Location