Accident Antonov An-28 ER-AJG, Thursday 30 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Trans Kasai Air, lsf Tepavia Trans
Registration: ER-AJG
MSN: 1AJ004-09
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km from Kamina Airport (KMN) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kilembwe
Destination airport:Kamina Airport (KMN/FZSA)
Narrative:
A cargo plane, believed to have been transporting illegal arms, crash-landed 800 m from the runway at Kamina. The crash site was heavily guarded by soldiers of the Congolese military who turned back U.N. military observers.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
UN