| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 2003 |
| Time: | 08:54 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Air, lsf FedEx |
| Registration: | N791FE |
| MSN: | 208B0289 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6885 hours |
| Cycles: | 6599 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,5 km SW of Cody-Yellowstone Regional Airport, WY (COD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Casper Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR) |
| Destination airport: | Cody-Yellowstone Regional Airport, WY (COD/KCOD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Weather was poor as flight 8773 approached Cody (DOC). The Cessna entered a holding pattern from 08:19 to 08:37 until it was cleared for a runway 04 approach. The airplane crash-landed on Highway 14-16-20 just south of the airport. The plane then slipped through about 2 inches of slush on the highway, off an embankment and came to rest inverted in about 4 feet of water in Alkali Lake.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors include the pilot's failure to divert to an alternate airport, an inadvertent stall, and the snow and icing conditions."
METAR:
15:55 UTC / 08:55 local time:
COD 291555Z 00000KT 1SM BKN002 OVC010 01/M02 A2944 RMK A01 -SN
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04MA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location