| Date: | Monday 27 October 2003 |
| Time: | 08:08 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-125-800A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroxtra |
| Registration: | XA-ISH |
| MSN: | 258036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5717 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-5R-1H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,4 km from Las Potrancas Ranch Airstrip -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tampico-Gen F Javier Mina Airport (TAM/MMTM) |
| Destination airport: | Las Potrancas Ranch Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | SCT |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Aeroxtra BAe-125-800A departed Tampico for a short 48-mile flight to a private airstrip. Instrument conditions existed as the Hawker crossed perpendicular to the airstrip at midfield while maneuvering for a visual approach. The pilot descended below minima until the aircraft impacted the side of a hill.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Impact against terrain without loss of control (CFIT), at 800 feet elevation during a visual approach (VFR), in unfavorable weather conditions (low clouds); not respecting altitude minimums".
Contributing factors:
- lack of crew resource management (CRM)
- continued flight in unfavourable weather conditions (low cloud).
- approach to an aerodrome without radio assistance support.
- loss of situational awareness.
- inadequate pre-flight operational planning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 072/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); March 1993