Loss of control Accident Fairchild FH-227B LV-MGV, Sunday 26 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 2003
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227B
Owner/operator:CATA Linea Aérea
Registration: LV-MGV
MSN: 567
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:27650 hours
Cycles:21574 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km SSE of Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Corrientes-Camba Punta Airport, CR (CNQ/SARC)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 04:28 CATA flight 670 departed Buenos Aires-Ezeiza Airport's runway 17 on a cargo flight to Corrientes (CNQ). Shortly after takeoff the pilot indicated that they wanted to return to the airport. The Ezeiza controller then cleared them to return to the airport and land on runway 17. Apparently the pilots lost control, crashed and the plane burst into flames near the 'Esperanza' golf course.
The left propeller was found in feathered position and the right engine appeared to be developing full power. The landing gear and flaps were found in the retracted position.

CAUSE (translated from Spanish): An engine failed during takeoff phase of a non-scheduled cargo flight. The aircraft lost height and impacted with the ground, for reasons that may be related to excess weight, the Maximum Takeoff Weight and failure of an engine in flight, automatically, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 2363818
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JIAAC
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 2002 LV-MGV CATA Linea Aérea 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (SAEZ) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location

Images:

photo (c) Eduardo Baratti; Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE); 22 October 1998