Accident Boeing 747-281F (SCD) JA8191, Wednesday 22 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2003
Time:21:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-281F (SCD)
Owner/operator:Nippon Cargo Airlines
Registration: JA8191
MSN: 24576/818
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:53848 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-200 cargo plane, JA8191, sustained moderate damage in a tailstrike accident on takeoff from Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT), Japan. There were no injuries to the four crew members.
Nippon Cargo Airlines flight 62 took off from runway 34L at Tokyo-Narita on a cargo flight to Anchorage (ANC), USA. During the takeoff, the aircraft's aft fuselage contacted the runway surface and the aircraft sustained moderate damage, but continued its takeoff and became airborne. Thereafter, the aircraft returned to Narita Airport and landed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In this accident, while the aircraft was taking off from Narita Airport, it is estimated that liftoff was delayed due to rotation being initiated at lower than the appropriate speed, and that the lower surface of the aft fuselage contacted the runway surface, causing it to be damaged.
It is estimated that the following factors were involved in the rotation being started at lower than an adequate speed:
(1) When the FE prepared the data card, he did so reading the takeoff speeds and target pitch attitude from the chart corresponding to the aircraft’s zero fuel weight instead of its takeoff weight by mistake and further, because he did not reconfirm, he did not realize his mistake.
(2) The captain, the trainee pilot acting as PNF, and the first officer had no doubts about the speed values on the data card prepared by the FE.
(3) The preparation of data cards at NCA is done solely by the FE, and other crewmembers are not involved in their preparation or reconfirmation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2004-2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) JTSB; Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA); October 2003