| Date: | Monday 20 October 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Owner/operator: | TAVAJ Linhas Aéreas |
| Registration: | PT-TVA |
| MSN: | 10334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tarauacá Airport, AC (TRQ) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cruzeiro do Sul-Campo Internacional Airport, AC (CZS/SBCZ) |
| Destination airport: | Tarauacá Airport, AC (TRQ/SBTK) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After touching down, the aircraft lost control and went off the runway. It collided with several obstacles and rising terrain, suffering severe damage. The Friendship has reportedly been withdrawn from use following the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A -008/CENIPA/2010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DAC - Departamento de Aviação Civil
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 November 1976 |
VH-FNU |
Ansett Airlines |
0 |
Bundaberg Airport (YBUD), Bundaberg, QLD |
 |
min |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Andrea Bartorelli; Tarauacá Airport, AC (TRQ); 04 May 2006

photo (c) Andrea Bartorelli; Parintins Airport, AM (PIN/SWPI); 09 March 2002

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); June 1987