Other Douglas DC-3 , Thursday 2 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Bocas del Rosario -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A DC-3 was destroyed by the Colombian Air Force. The plane appeared to have been flying a.o. cans of Jet A-1 fuel, food and a vehicle for a paramilitary movement (Autodefensas Unidas Colombia)

Sources:

Scramble 295