| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 2003 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-271C (SCD) |
| Owner/operator: | Cargo Air Lines |
| Registration: | 4X-ICM |
| MSN: | 21965/438 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 96168 hours |
| Cycles: | 17314 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50E2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Liège-Bierset Airport (LGG) -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Liège-Bierset Airport (LGG/EBLG) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Belgium |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cargo Air Lines flight 1905 operated on a cargo service from Tel Aviv, Israel, to Liège, Belgium. The captain was pilot flying.
After an uneventful flight and a normal ILS approach on runway 05R, the Boeing 747-200 touched down 3000ft (915m) from displaced threshold, 7006ft (2136m) from runway end. With a normal deceleration the aircraft needed about 6700 feet (1737 m) to come to a stop.
Auto speed brakes worked normally and reversers were deployed immediately. Everything being normal during the first part of the landing roll and normal deceleration being noted, the captain cut off the autobrakes at an estimated speed of 100 kts via brake pedals in order to stop the aircraft further by manual braking. At an estimated 3000 feet from the runway end, the pilot noted that there was "no feeling of deceleration". At 80 kts no slow down of the aircraft was noted despite "full braking". The end of the runway was reached with a speed of 50 kts and the aircraft had veered 30° to the right compared with the runway heading. The aircraft continued its right turn during the slide in the grass and mud behind the concrete
runway, to come to a stop against the ILS antennas 500 feet from the runway end and perpendicular to the runway heading.
The crew and passengers evacuated uninjured via the right slide.
The probable causes and factors of the mishap are:
1. High weight of the aircraft (FACTOR).
2. Low experience of the Captain as PIC on B747 (FACTOR).
3. Late touch down (FACTOR).
4. Poor crew performance and CRM (FACTOR).
5. Deviation from published procedures (CAUSE).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Benoit Brandt; Liège-Bierset Airport (LGG); October 2003

photo (c) BCG Aircraft Recoveries; Liège-Bierset Airport (LGG); October 2003