Accident Antonov An-12 ST-SAR, Wednesday 24 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Sarit Airlines
Registration: ST-SAR
MSN: 402102
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Wau Airport (WUU) -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Directional control was lost on landing. The Antonov groundlooped and came to rest on the side of the runway. Reportedly the left hand main gear had failed on landing.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); March 2002