Loss of control Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A N45BP, Saturday 20 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2003
Time:18:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:Star Flite Aviation
Registration: N45BP
MSN: 257026/NA219
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9781 hours
Cycles:7098 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1RH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km NW of Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Beaumont Municipal Airport, TX (BMT/KBMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The training flight originated at Houston, at 17:59. The flight had been cleared by Beaumont Approach Control to a practice area between the 270 and 360 degree radials and within 20 DME of the Beaumont Vortac, and given a block of airspace between 5,000 and 7,000 feet. The pilots practiced various maneuvers under the direction of the instructor-pilot, including steep turns and approaches to stalls. Then the first pilot was asked the to demonstrate an approach-to-landing stall. Flaps were extended and the landing gear was lowered. Power was reduced to idle and the plane stalled at an altitude of 5000 feet. The crew were not able to recover and the airplane impacted marshy terrain in a nose-down, wings-level attitude.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and adequate airspeed. Contributing factors included performing intentional stalls at too low an altitude to afford a safe recovery, the pilot's failure to add power in an attempt to recover, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AP
FAA
NTSB

Location