Accident Let L-410UVP 9XR-AL, Sunday 14 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:ACS Ltd.
Registration: 9XR-AL
MSN: 810623
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lankein -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lankein Airstrip
Destination airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While accelerating during takeoff at Lankein, a cow wondered onto the active runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff but the airplane overran runway 19.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep