| Date: | Friday 12 September 2003 |
| Time: | 21:54 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Willis Lease Finance Corporation |
| Registration: | N600BV |
| MSN: | BB-254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 1,5 km N off Caniçal, Madeira Island -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU) |
| Destination airport: | Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, N600BV, crashed into the Atlantic Ocean shortly after takeoff from the Funchal Airport (FNC), Portugal. Al ten on board were killed.
The probable cause of the accident could not be established. Most likely, the airplane struck the water because of spatial disorientation on the part of the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 52/ACCID/2003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location