| Date: | Saturday 30 August 2003 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Isla Nena Air Services |
| Registration: | N786DM |
| MSN: | 208B0922 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Culebra Airport (CPX) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fajardo Airport (FAJ/TJFA) |
| Destination airport: | Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Caravan departed Fajardo (FAJ) on a flight to Culebra Island (CPX). Approximately 20 miles (32 km) from Fajardo, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in the waters near Flamenco Beach.
Isla Nena sued Cessna Aircraft Company, the aircrafts manufacturer, and Pratt & Whitney, the aircraft engines manufacturer, seeking damages for loss of the aircraft, repair costs to the aircraft, lost income during the time the aircraft was out of service and other damages based on tort and strict liability theories for defective products manufacture. The district court dismissed Isla Nenas tort and strict liability claims because the emergency landing caused damage only to the plane itself.
Sources:
Lawsuit Against Cessna Aircraft Dismissed for Failure to Allege Non-economic Damages (Isla Nena Air Services, Inc. v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 380 F. Supp. 2d 74 (D.P.R. 2005)) by Aubrey Posey, 3L, Stetson University College of Law
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 June 2002 |
N786DM |
Isla Nena Air Services |
0 |
Vieques Airport (VQS) |
 |
sub |
| 14 April 2023 |
PK-LTF |
Asian One Air |
0 |
Beoga Airport, Puncak Regency, Papua |
 |
min |
| Shot down |
| 9 October 2023 |
PK-LTF |
Asian One Air |
0 |
Kenyam Airport, Nduga Regency, Highland Papua |
 |
min |
| 16 February 2024 |
PK-LTF |
Asian One Air |
0 |
Beoga Airport |
 |
min |
| Shot down |
Location