Accident Bell 214ST VH-LAT, Friday 7 April 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 April 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BSTP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214ST
Owner/operator:Lloyd Helicopters
Registration: VH-LAT
MSN: 28131
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 150 mi WNW of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Darwin, NT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in Timor Sea near Atwood Eagle Rig after tail rotor drive failure. Tail boom separated after ditching.

Sources:

Crew account
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Flight International 16-22 October 1996