| Date: | Sunday 24 August 2003 |
| Time: | 04:57 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP-E3 |
| Owner/operator: | Tropical Airways |
| Registration: | HH-PRV |
| MSN: | 872001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2982 hours |
| Cycles: | 4154 flights |
| Engine model: | Walter M-601E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km SW of Cap Haitien Airport (CAP) -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH) |
| Destination airport: | Port-de-Paix Airport (PAX/MTPX) |
| Investigating agency: | ONAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Tropical Airways flight 1301, a Let 410, took off from runway 05 at Cap Haitien Airport about 04:50 for a flight to Port-de-Paix, Haiti. Shortly after takeoff the pilot requested clearance to return to the airport in order to close the door of the forward baggage hold, which had apparently opened during takeoff. On the right base leg when starting the turn onto final, the aircraft stalled and impacted a sugar cane field.
MAIN CAUSE (translated from original French language report):
Stall during approach phase while on the downwind leg caused by the loss of VMC at low altitude.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1) failure of the crew to manage the approach procedure (Poor CRM)
a) use of maximum flaps (42°)
b) insufficient altitude
c) lack of coordination between crew members
2) possible state of fatigue of the captain
3) Possible excess weight
4) opening of the baggage hold door, observed during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Tropical Airways
AP
Location