| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Algérie |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN) -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) |
| Destination airport: | Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO) |
Narrative:The 737, on a flight from Algiers to Lille via Oran, was hijacked by a 55-year old mentally-ill passenger after takeoff from Algiers. He threatened the crew with what he claimed was a grenade and demanded to be flown to Geneva. The crew convinced him that a stop at Oran was necessary to refuel. At Oran the hijacker surrendered to security services.
Sources:
AP