| Date: | Sunday 17 August 2003 |
| Time: | 12:56 |
| Type: | Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II |
| Owner/operator: | Hageland Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N6591L |
| MSN: | F406-0053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7675 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 km SW off Barrow, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Barrow-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, AK (BRW/PABR) |
| Destination airport: | Wainwright Airport, AK (AIN/PAWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II, N6591L, was presumably destroyed during an in-flight collision with ocean waters, off Barrow, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) non-scheduled domestic cargo flight when the accident occurred.
The certificated airline transport pilot and the sole non-revenue passenger have not been located, and are presumed to have received fatal injuries.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the flight's departure airport, and a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Barrow-Wiley Post/Will Rogers Memorial Airport, AK (BRW) about 12:49, and was en route to Wainwright, Alaska.
Airborne search personnel reported sighting floating debris, consisting of what appeared to be aircraft seats, cardboard boxes, and small portions of aircraft wreckage, about 30.5 miles southwest of the flight's departure airport, and about 10 miles from shore. The airplane is presumed to have sunk in ocean waters estimated to be between 50 and 70 feet deep. Underwater search and recovery efforts were unsuccessful, and the airplane, pilot, and passenger remain missing. A review of archived radar data disclosed that as the accident airplane approached an area about 30.5 miles southwest of the departure airport, it descended to 500 feet msl, and then entered a right turn. As the turn progressed, the airplane continued to descend to 400 feet msl, with a radar-derived ground speed of 180 knots. The last radar return was recorded with the same radar-derived groundspeed, on an approximate heading of 200 degrees. A pilot who is familiar with geographical locations in the area reported that migrating whales are commonly sighted in the area where the radar depicted a descending right turn.
CAUSE: "An in-flight collision with ocean waters while maneuvering for an undetermined reason."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC03FA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location