Accident Learjet 35A N403FW, Thursday 14 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 August 2003
Time:22:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Air America Flight Services
Registration: N403FW
MSN: 35A-403
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7950 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cancún Airport (CUN) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Narrative:
The Learjet departed Fort Lauderdale at 21:45 on a positioning flight to Cancún. Two pilots and three medical personnel were on board. Following a visual approach to runway 12 at Cancún, the plane landed gear-up. The airplane slid approximately 4,000 feet before coming to rest.
The plane remained parked at Cancún for over a year, was disassembled and transported to the U.S. for sale.

Sources:

NTSB
KW Salvage

Location