Runway excursion Accident Let L-410UVP 9XR-JT, Wednesday 13 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP
Owner/operator:Lexus Aviation
Registration: 9XR-JT
MSN: 810707
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rumbek -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lokichoggio Airport (LKG/HKLK)
Destination airport:Rumbek Airport (RBX/HSMK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Let was carrying international aid workers to Sudan. The pilot delayed the touchdown because an animal was crossing the runway. The airplane could not be stopped on the remaining runway and overran.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Scramble 296

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tony; Rumbek; November 2014