Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YV-1069C, Friday 8 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 2003
Time:09:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Sucre - SASCA
Registration: YV-1069C
MSN: 208B0713
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tocomita -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Destination airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna was flying tourists to Canaima, when it developed engine problems en route at 11.000 feet. The pilot decided to divert to Tocomita. The Grand Caravan crashed in trees, just 100 metres short of the Tocomita runway.

Sources:

El Nacional
Juzgado Superior del Trabajo de la Circunscripción Judicial del Estado Nueva Esparta OP02-R-2005-000041
Rescate.com

Location