Accident Tupolev Tu-154M RA-85847, Saturday 2 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154M
Owner/operator:Avialinii 400
Registration: RA-85847
MSN: 88A792
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Faro Airport (FAO) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Tupolev was prepared for a flight from Faro to Moscow and the takeoff weight was calculated being 101789 kg, which exceeded the maximum allowed takeoff weight by almost 1800 kg. This put the crew in a situation where they had to choose to deplane a number of passengers, including baggage, or to decrease the amount of fuel. The latter would mean that a refueling stop should be made somewhere between Faro and Moscow. The crew decided to continue to flight anyway, violating the rules. The extra weight would increase the takeoff run by 90 m. Weather was good with a 7 knots wind at 030-degrees and a visibility of over 10 km. The flight taxied to runway 10/28, which is 2490 m long with the flaps were set at 15 degrees. The throttles were advanced while the plane taxied onto the runway and takeoff was commenced immediately. Because the engine exhaust gas temperature reached the maximum limits, the engines could not be used at full power. This led to an increase in the runway length needed by approx. 530 m. The plane lifted off the runway, 30 m before the end. The angle of attack and g-load warning system alarm sounded and two and a half seconds later the plane truck trees at an altitude of 5-7 m. The plane sustained damage to the fuselage and wings. The crew decided to continue to Moscow.

Sources:

Ministry of Transport Russia, investigation report
ICAO Adrep

Location