Accident Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4) C-GBSK, Saturday 2 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-GBSK
MSN: 36049
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ulu mine strip, NT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ulu mine strip, NT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Douglas C-54 C-GBSK was landing at the Ulu mine strip with 45 drums of diesel fuel. On short final, the crew noticed that they were too fast, and reduced power as the flaps were selected to full. As the aircraft began to settle, power was increased, but the aircraft continued to descend. When the captain initiated the flare, the aircraft landed short of the runway threshold, collapsing the landing gear. The wings separated from the fuselage and caught fire, and the fuselage veered off the right hand side of the runway. Ulu airstrip has a crushed rock runway 3800 feet long by 90 feet wide, with a 500 foot overrun area. Elevation is about 1600 feet, with a hill at about mid-way along its length.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2003C1081

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF); September 1973