Accident Let L-410UVP-E YV-1060CP, Sunday 13 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 July 2003
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E
Owner/operator:Ruiban and Duran C.A.
Registration: YV-1060CP
MSN: 902505
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Cristobal -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM)
Destination airport:San Cristóbal Airport (SCI/SVPM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Let 410 departed La Carlota at 11:41 for a flight to San Cristobal. Near San Cristobal, the airplane crashed into a mountain in the Parque Nacional del "Chorro del Indio", cerro La Gama. The wreckage was located at the 6000 feet level of the mountain at coordinates 07° 45' 40'' N / 72° 10' 04'' W.

Sources:

La Nación
rescate.com

Location