| Date: | Friday 11 July 2003 |
| Time: | 06:38 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-3J6C |
| Owner/operator: | Air Memphis |
| Registration: | 5X-AMW |
| MSN: | 20723/879 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7 (HK2/COM) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC) -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dhaka-Zia International Airport (DAC/VGZR) |
| Destination airport: | Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Boeing 707, operating on a flight for Z Airways, started its takeoff roll on runway 14 until something forced the crew to abort the takeoff. The airplane overran the 3200 m long runway by approx 450 m. The nose gear collapsed and the 707 came to rest in a marsh.
Following the mishap, two Notams were issued:
A0229/03 - THR LGT AND SIMPLE APPROACH LGT FOR RWY32 WITHDRAWN TO PAVE THE RESCUE PATH FOR THE DISABLED ACFT 12 JUL 08:30 UNTIL 19 JUL 12:00
A0230/03 - DISABLED ACFT NOT YET REMOVED, ACFT PSN 1500 feet SE OF THR RWY-32 SLIGHTLY WEST OF EXTENDED CL OF RWY. ACFT TAIL HGT ABOUT 50 FT. PILOTS TO EXER CTN WHILE LDG AND TKOF 11 JUL 00:38 UNTIL 16 JUL 12:00
Sources:
News from Bangladesh
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 November 1997 |
JY-AJO |
Royal Jordanian Cargo |
|
Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
 |
|
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST); January 1996