| Date: | Thursday 3 July 2003 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA, lsf AeroPerlas |
| Registration: | HP-1403APP |
| MSN: | 208B0790 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bahía Ballena -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bahía Drake (Drake Bay) Airport (DRK/MDRK) |
| Destination airport: | San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:En route to San José the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but his attempts failed. He then attempted to carry out a forced landing on a runway for microlight aircraft. The Grand Caravan impacted trees.
CAUSA PROBABLE: "La Unidad de Investigación de Accidentes Aéreos (UIA), determinó que la causa probable de este accidente se debió a la pérdida de potencia en vuelo, que obligó a la tripulación a realizar un aterrizaje de emergencia en una pista para ultraligeros y realizar un recorrido excesivo debido a factores adversos a la operación de la aeronave."
FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTES: "Pérdida de potencia de la planta motopropulsora, campo de aterrizaje corto con una superficie húmeda y resbalosa, posible viento de cola y obstáculos al final de pista."
Sources:
Boletín Informativo 2003 / DGAC, Unidad de Investigación de Accidentes
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 January 2001 |
HP-1403APP |
Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA, lsf AeroPerlas |
0 |
Aeropuerto de Tambor, Puntarenas |
 |
min |
| Gear collapse |
Location