Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 7T-WHQ, Monday 30 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 2003
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya al-Jaza'eriya
Registration: 7T-WHQ
MSN: 4926
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Blida -   Algeria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boufarik Air Base (DAAK)
Destination airport:Boufarik Air Base (DAAK)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Boufarik Air Base, an engine caught fire. The Hercules crashed into the Beni Mered district on the outskirts of Blida, destroying at least four houses.

Sources:

AFP

Location