| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134SKh |
| Owner/operator: | Voronezh Avia |
| Registration: | RA-65929 |
| MSN: | 66495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nyagan Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Nyagan Airport (NYA/USHN) |
| Destination airport: | Salekhard Airport (SLY/USDD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:In May and June 2003 maintenance work was performed on RA-65929. Amongst others the rudder actuators were replaced. Immediately after installation of these actuators the deflection speed for right rudder input decreased from 38,2 degrees per second to 18,3 degrees per second on the day of the accident. Noticeable more pressure was necessary for full rudder deflection. Although the captain noticed this prior to departure, he decided to continue anyway. During takeoff from Nyagan's runway 16/34 the aircraft began to deviate to the left of the centerline. This movement could insufficiently be countered by applying rudder. So, while accellerating through 150 km/h, the captain decided to use nosewheel steering. One of the tyres on the nosegear then failed. At a speed of 250 km/h takeoff was abandoned. Neither spoilers nor emergency brakes were used, so the Tupolev could not be brought to a halt on the 2530 m long runway and overran the runway by 577 metres. The nosegear collapsed and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
FACTORS:
- poor quality of work from the engineering personnel of Voronezh Avia during the replacement and adjustment of hydraulic amplifier GU-Y08D;
- the unsatisfactory flying and technical operation of the aircraft after the completion of the replacement of the hydraulic amplifier, during which the incorrectly installed rudder actuator was not discovered;
- the decision made by the crew to continue takeoff despite of the significant efforts needed for the deflection of the right rudder pedal already noted during preflight checks;
- the late rejection of the takeoff.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Aviation Letter 443
CONCLUSION on the aviation incident with the aircraft Tu-134SX RA-65929 / Ministry of Transport