Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER F-GRJS, Sunday 22 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2003
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Brit Air
Registration: F-GRJS
MSN: 7377
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:6649 hours
Cycles:6552 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Brest-Guipavas Airport (BES) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS)
Destination airport:Brest-Guipavas Airport (BES/LFRB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air France flight 5672, the evening flight from Nantes to Brest, departed Nantes about 23:15. As the Canadair Regional Jet approached Brest, the crew were cleared for a runway 26L approach. Runway 26L is a 3100 m long ILS equipped runway. During the approach the airplane deviated to the left of the centreline due to gradually shifting winds. At first the aircraft was above the glideslope, but then descended below the glideslope. As they further descended below the glideslope (25 seconds before impact), the Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) began to sound. Engine power was added, but it was too late. Flight 5672, with the gear down, touched down in a field and collided with several obstacles before coming to rest 150 m further on, at a distance of 2150 m from the runway threshold and 450 m to the left of the extended centreline. All occupants, except for the captain were able to evacuate before the aircraft caught fire. The co-pilot and two passengers were injured.

PROBABLE CAUSES: "The causes of the accident are as follows:
- neglecting to select the APPR mode at the start of the approach, which led to non-capture of the localizer then of the glide slope;
- partial detection of flight path deviations, due to the crew’s focusing on vertical navigation then on horizontal navigation;
- continuing a non-stabilised approach down to the decision altitude.
Lack of communication and co-ordination in the cockpit, and a change of strategy on the part of the Controller in managing the flight were contributing factors."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: Report f-js030622
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SKYbrary 
BEA
Brit Air
Le Monde

Location

Images:

photo (c) Christian Hanuise; Brest-Guipavas Airport (BES); May 2003