| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 1981 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Bluffs Acft |
| Registration: | N332A |
| MSN: | AA1A-0021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Council Bluffs, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witnesses observed aircraft turn as it apchd power lns bfr hitting trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC81FA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB