| Date: | Saturday 14 June 2003 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T1295 |
| MSN: | 27307508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nueva Gerona-Rafael Cabrera Airport (GER) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nueva Gerona-Rafael Cabrera Airport (GER/MUNG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the approach the landing gear would not extend as there was no hydraulic pressure in the systems with just eight litres of hydraulic fluid left in the tank. The landing gear was extended using the emergency system. Attempts to extend the flaps using the emergency system failed and the emergency braking system was also inoperative. The aircraft landed at the start of runway 05, travelled a distance of 2500 m before leaving the runway on the left side at the end of the runway. It ran onto uneven terrain and ended up in an artificial lake. As a result of the movement off the runway over irregular terrain, the front and left landing gear fixings were broken. The plane was recovered by two helicopters shortly after the accident.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Havana-Jose Marti International Airport (HAV); 10 April 1998