Other Rockwell T-39D Sabreliner XA-AAF, Monday 2 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell T-39D Sabreliner
Owner/operator:Jett Paqueteria
Registration: XA-AAF
MSN: 277-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The roof of a hangar at Laredo International Airport, TX collapsed. Several Rockwell Sabreliners, previously operated by the US Navy, were being prepared for the Mexican airline Jett Paqueteria.

Sources:

Scramble 292

Location