Unlawful Interference Boeing 717-231 VH-VQI, Thursday 29 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 2003
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-231
Owner/operator:QantasLink, opb Impulse Airlines
Registration: VH-VQI
MSN: 55095/5087
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:BMW RR BR715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Twenty minutes into the flight from Melbourne to Launceston, a man armed with two wooden objects allegedly attempted to gain access to the cockpit. Two flight attendants and a few passengers tackled the man. The plane returned to Melbourne and the man, believed to have been an irate passenger, was taken into custody by federal agents.

Sources:

AAP
ABC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2016 VH-NXN Cobham Aviation Services (d/b/a QantasLink) 0 Paraburdoo Airport, WA (PBO/YPBO) unk
Collision with other aircraft on apron