Runway excursion Accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore+ D-CAUW, Wednesday 28 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 May 2003
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Encore+
Owner/operator:AW Aerowest
Registration: D-CAUW
MSN: 560-0578
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:755 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV)
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out a charter flight from Hannover, Germany to Leeds Bradford Airport. There were eight passengers on board and the intention was for a return flight to take place later on the same day. The weather conditions recorded at 1320 hrs (5 minutes before the accident) were as follows: surface wind 240°/6 kt, varying in direction between 170° and 290°, visibility 16 kilometres, few cloud at 2,500 feet, temperature 18°C and QNH 1022 mb.
The aircraft arrived in the Leeds area from the south and was vectored towards the left-hand downwind position for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach to runway 14. At this time the first officer was the pilot flying. As the aircraft neared the airfield, the commander established visual contact and requested a visual approach. The first officer was still the handling pilot but was being given some guidance by the commander during the descent and subsequent turn onto final approach.
At around five miles on the final approach the commander took over as handling pilot and the aircraft was passed a landing clearance by Air Traffic Control (ATC). At this stage the aircraft was established on the visual glidepath, 3.5° for this runway, in a clean configuration at an airspeed of 220 kt.
The aircraft continued descending on a 3.5° glidepath. At approximately 2 nm from the runway threshold an Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) Mode 4 "TOO LOW TERRAIN" alert was received. With the aircraft at 1.5 nm the speedbrake was extended and shortly after this, at a speed of 210 kt, 15° of flap was selected. Between 1.5 and 1.0 nm, ATC advised the crew that the landing gear was not down, to which the commander replied "WE KNOW". The landing gear was then selected down and, shortly afterwards, at a speed of 195 kt, full flap was selected. A second "TOO LOW TERRAIN" alert sounded twice but the repeat was interrupted by the auto callout "MINIMUMS" which occurred at 200 feet agl. Immediately afterwards there was one further "TOO LOW TERRAIN" aural alert and then a "SINK RATE SINK RATE" alert.
The aircraft began the landing flare in the region of the touchdown zone at a speed of 155 kt, floated for a considerable distance along the runway and then touched down beyond the runway mid-point at a speed of 121 kt. After touchdown the commander applied full reverse thrust but did not use the wheelbrakes immediately. Wheel braking commenced at around 1,900 feet (585 metres) from the end of the paved surface and continued until the aircraft started to run onto the grass. The aircraft left the paved area at a speed estimated to be 20 kt to 30 kt and came to rest in a nose-down attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/05/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Paul Rainford; Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA); 28 May 2003