| Date: | Tuesday 27 May 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Showa Air |
| Registration: | 9L-LCR |
| MSN: | 4341801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goma Airport (GOM) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC) |
| Destination airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Antonov 12BP cargo plane, registered 9L-LCR, was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Goma Airport (GOM), D.R. Congo. All four crew members survived. The airplane operated on a flight from Kisangani Airport (FKI) to Goma Airport (GOM).
The Antonov bounced and overran the runway on landing and came to rest in a lava field. Reports indicate that the airplane encountered a strong tailwind after touchdown, possibly due to a local thunderstorm in the area.
The plane was seen being dismantled at Goma in September 2003.
Sources:
Air International issue 9.03,p.18
ICAO Adrep
Scramble 292
Location
Images:

photo (c) Roberto Briend; Goma Airport (GOM); 27 May 2003

photo (c) Roberto Briend; Goma Airport (GOM); September 2003