| Date: | Saturday 24 May 2003 |
| Time: | 21:36 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N343SW |
| MSN: | 24151/1686 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 48001 hours |
| Cycles: | 45130 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amarillo International Airport, TX (AMA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Amarillo International Airport, TX (AMA/KAMA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-3H4 passenger jet, registered N343SW, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Amarillo International Airport, TX (AMA), USA. All 63 passengers and five crew members survived. The airplane operated on a flight from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) to Amarillo International Airport, TX (AMA).
he aircraft had been cleared to land on runway 04 as the aircraft approached in fast deteriorating weather (the flight was at the edge of a thunderstorm).
The aircraft touched down firm, with no perceptible drift, and the thrust reverses deployed. The airplane inadvertently drifted to the left with both flight crewmembers applying control inputs in an attempt to keep the airplane on the runway. It departed the left side of runway 04. Subsequently, the airplane was steered back onto the runway, where it came to rest with the nose landing gear collapsed aft into the forward navigation/electronics bay.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of this accident was the flight crews failure to align the airplanes ground track with the runway centerline before touchdown and the flight crews failure to maintain directional control of the airplane after touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the flight crews decision to continue the approach and to land with a thunderstorm (with associated gusty and variable winds) reported at the airport and the heavy rain, which reduced the flight crews visibility on short final. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03MA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA
NTSB
Location