| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 2003 |
| Time: | 11:25 |
| Type: | Learjet U-36A |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF |
| Registration: | 9202 |
| MSN: | 36-056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iwakuni MCAS -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI) |
| Destination airport: | Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI) |
Narrative:A Learjet U-36A plane, serial 9202, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Iwakuni MCAS, Japan. All four crew members were killed. The airplane operated on a local flight out of Iwakuni MCAS.
The Learjet departed Iwakuni MCAS around 9 o'clock for a training exercise of the Sea of Japan. The airplane returned at 10:45 to practice touch-and-goes on runway 02. During one of these touch-and-goes the plane lost control, crashed on the left side of the runway and burst into flames.
Sources:
Kyodo News
NHK
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Nagoya-Komaki AFB (NGO); October 2000