Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 N2SM, Sunday 18 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 2003
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Oso-Rio LLC
Registration: N2SM
MSN: FL-24
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350, N2SM, was substantially damaged during a runway overrun while landing on runway 33 at the Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS). The airline transport pilot, who was the sole occupant of the airplane, received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight, and a flight plan was not filed. The flight departed Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) at approximately 09:15.

The pilot reported that while on the base leg, the annunciator light for the "low pitch stop" propeller system on the right side illuminated. The pilot pulled the circuit breaker and left it out, as per the pilot operating handbook (POH). During the landing-roll, the pilot encountered a severe yaw to the right. The pilot added power to the right engine and realigned the airplane down the centerline. He then applied brakes and reverse thrust. The pilot stated that " it felt like I had no braking action and then felt the right side grab and brake, but not the left." The combination of right side braking and the right low pitch system malfunction caused considerable adverse yaw, jerking the plane to the right. The pilot applied power again and straightened the nose of the airplane. He then made the decision to go around, but at this point did not have adequate airspeed or runway length to safely accomplish a go around. He applied the brakes again, and the airplane immediately yawed to the right again, at which time the pilot was unable to compensate before the airplane caught the edge of the runway. The airplane went into the grass, where the pilot attempted to control the direction of the airplane and bring it to a complete stop. Examination of the hydraulic brake hoses from the left and right main landing gears revealed that both hoses appeared to have been damaged with a hand tool.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The severed hydraulic brake hoses induced a loss of braking action, which resulted in the pilot's failure to control the aircraft."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location