Accident Antonov An-3T RA-05881, Friday 16 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 2003
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-3T
Owner/operator:Polyarnye Avialinii
Registration: RA-05881
MSN: 2218
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:45 km from Sangara -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft entered unfavourable meteorological conditions (precipitation and icing) some 18 minutes after takeoff. The engine failed and a forced landing was carried out in a wooded swampy area.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)