Accident Antonov An-12BK T-307, Friday 16 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BK
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-307
MSN: 9346608
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Menongue -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Menongue Airport (SPP/FNME)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane had flown from Luanda to deliver fuel to a military depot in Menongue. The Antonov had technical problems before landing in Menongue and the crew tried to fly it to another city for repairs.

Sources:

Voz da América
Soviet Transports

Location