Accident Beechcraft 200C Super King Air VH-AMR, Thursday 15 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2003
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Doctor Service
Registration: VH-AMR
MSN: BL-126
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km NE of Coffs Harbour Airport, NSW (CFS) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Coffs Harbour Airport, NSW (CFS/YSCH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200C Super King Air, VH-AMR, impacted the sea or a reef about 6 km north-east of Coffs Harbour Airport, NSW (CFS). The impact occurred immediately after the pilot initiated a go-around during an instrument approach to runway 21 in Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) that included heavy rain and restricted visibility. Although the aircraft sustained structural damage and the left main gear detached, the aircraft remained airborne.
During the initial go-around climb, the aircraft narrowly missed a breakwater and adjacent restaurant at the Coffs Harbour boat harbour. Shortly after, the pilot noticed that the primary attitude indicator had failed, requiring him to refer to the standby instrument to recover from an inadvertent turn. The pilot positioned the aircraft over the sea and held for about 30 minutes before returning to Coffs Harbour and landing the damaged aircraft on runway 21.

This occurrence is a CFIT accident resulting from inadvertent descent below the MDA on the final segment of a non-precision approach, fortunately without the catastrophic consequences normally associated with such events. The investigation was unable to conclusively determine why the aircraft descended below the MDA while in IMC, or why the descent continued until CFIT could no longer be avoided.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 200302172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location