Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N208AD, Thursday 15 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 2003
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:DK&L Company
Registration: N208AD
MSN: 208B0063
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:12059 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7 km W of Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (LPR) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (LPR)
Destination airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID/KAID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that for takeoff, both fuel selectors were ON, and his initial climb was conducted at 90 to 100 knots, with a 10 to 15 degree pitch attitude. He momentarily leveled at 2,200 feet, and sensed a decrease in engine torque. The low fuel pressure light illuminated, and the fuel flow was lower than normal. The pilot turned the boost pump and ignition ON, and there was no change in engine condition or fuel flow, and the low fuel pressure light remained illuminated. He then advanced the power lever to the full power position, and there was no response from the engine. The pilot heard what he thought was an engine noise, which he described as a decreasing sound. He set up for a forced landing in a field. The airplane came to rest near a residence, inverted.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to verify the position of the fuel selectors prior to takeoff, which resulted in a power loss due to fuel starvation. A factor was the failure of the fuel selector warning horn."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Scott B; N. Colorado; 11 June 2008