Accident Fokker 100 F-GNLH, Wednesday 14 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Blue Line
Registration: F-GNLH
MSN: 11311
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -   France
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine power was applied while the push back tug was still connected to the airplane. The tug struck the left hand forward side of the plane, causing a one square metre hole.

Sources:

Jan Richter

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG); 31 May 2003