Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12B ER-AXD, Sunday 11 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Pecotox Air
Registration: ER-AXD
MSN: 9346602
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) -   Eritrea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Antonov overran runway 25 and collided with several approach lights and two stop way lights. The plane suffered irreparable damage to the propellers, landing gear and fuselage. Wind was reported as 170 deg at 10 kts.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
Scramble 297, 298

Location

Images:

ER-AXD at ASM 30-09-2022; photo Mick McNamara