Unlawful Interference North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A N250EC, Thursday 8 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40A
Owner/operator:D.R. Congo Government, lsf Professional Maintenance Services
Registration: N250EC
MSN: 282-110
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Bunia Airport (BUX) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Approach
Nature:SF
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA)
Narrative:
The Sabreliner 40A, operating on behalf of the Congolese government, was damaged by rebel ground fire. The aircraft, carrying Congo's Human Rights Minister Ntumba Luaba, landed safely at Entebbe. The airplane was still present in November 2003 with substantial damage to the no. 2 engine.

Sources:

Scramble 295
New Vision 10 May 2003