| Date: | Thursday 8 May 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76MD |
| Owner/operator: | Air Force of the D.R. Congo, lsf Ukrainian Cargo Airways |
| Registration: | UR-UCB |
| MSN: | 0063467003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-30KP-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 115 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kinshasa -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kinshasa (unknown airport) |
| Destination airport: | Lubumbashi-Luano Airport (FBM/FZQA) |
Narrative:Ilyushin 76 UR-UCB was leased to the Congolese Ministry of Defense by the Ukrainian company Ukrainian Cargo Airways and operated in Congo since December 2002. On May 8th, soldiers and their families boarded the transport plane for a flight from Kinshasa to Lubumbashi. The aircraft also carried some military vehicles. About 45 minutes into the flight the rear cargo door opened in flight, causing decompression of the cargo hold. A number of passengers were sucked out. The plane returned safely to Kinshasa. Seven people were confirmed dead by a government spokesman, while others estimate many more may have been killed (maybe even around 60).
Sources:
AP
Ukrainian Cargo Airways
Location